Skip to content
SpillFlareOil spills · Gas flares
Explore NigeriaOil spillsGas flaresPlacesData & methodsAbout
SearchLatest dataHelp
SpillFlare

Clear, source-backed public access to Nigeria's oil spill and gas flare records.

ExploreOil spillsSpill analyticsGas flaresHistorical company flaringPlaces
UnderstandData & methodsData license & reuseAboutHelp
Open access · Nigeria onlyData belongs to the cited public sources.Copyright © 2026 Dairus Okoh
NOSDRA oil spill records · Nigeria

Oil Spills in Nigeria

Explore reported oil spills in Nigeria through SpillFlare's searchable public records. Track recent incidents, search by location, state, operator and year, and examine historical records using the national oil spill map, explorer and archive.

Search Nigeria oil spill recordsBrowse Nigeria oil spill recordsView Nigeria oil spill analyticsExplore reported oil spill causesExplore Niger Delta oil spill records
NOSDRA Oil Spill MonitorLatest observation: 20 Oct 2026Retrieved: 1 Nov 2026
Source records21,10821,072 indexable incident pages
Trusted date coverage1990–2026682 indexable records excluded from date analysis
States represented252,598 blank · 7 unrecognised state fields
Operator labels1115 indexable records without a company
21,108 source rows are available through the all-years explorer. 21,072 contain an incident date, location or company and therefore have indexable detail pages; 36 context-free rows are excluded from the sitemap. Record counts do not measure spill volume, environmental severity or legal responsibility.
Search and map the source records

Nigeria oil spill map and explorer

Filter the incident database without losing records that have missing quantities or unusable coordinates.

Export CSV
799 matching records. Offshore coordinates can be valid. Records with missing or unusable coordinates remain in the list but are not plotted.
Oil spill

Matching incidents

Page 1
31 Dec 16
60181 · HHOG: HEIRS HOLDING OIL AND GAS LIMITED

Poko Garage, Dockyard Apapa, lagos

Re(Pms) · Apapa, State not supplied

confirmed
31 Dec 16
2016/SAR/192/328 · NAOC

4'' WELL 4TBG FLOWLINE @ AZUZUAMA

Crude oil · Southern-Ijaw, Bayelsa

confirmed
31 Dec 16
2016/SAR/192/328 · NAOC

4'' WELL 4 TBG FLOWLINE @ AZUZUAMA

Crude oil · Southern-Ijaw, Bayelsa

invalid
29 Dec 16
61/2016 · MPN

QIT Operation Treating plant

Not supplied · LGA not supplied, Akwa Ibom

confirmed
29 Dec 16
61/2016 · MPN

Location not supplied

Other: · LGA not supplied, Akwa Ibom

confirmed
28 Dec 16
2016/SAR/191/327 · NAOC

10'' CLOUGH CREEK/TEBIDABA @ AZAGBENE

Crude oil · Ekeremor, Bayelsa

confirmed
27 Dec 16
2106/SAR/NL/037 · NAOC

18'' TEBIDABA/BRASS P/L @ BENIKRUKRU

Not supplied · Southern-Ijaw, Bayelsa

confirmed
27 Dec 16
2106/SAR/NL/037 · NAOC

18'' TEBIDABA/BRASS P/L @ BENIKRUKRU

Not supplied · Southern-Ijaw, Bayelsa

confirmed
24 Dec 16
2016_EEP_CC000020 · Eroton E&P

Cawthorne Channel1 Well4T

Crude oil · Degema, Rivers

confirmed
21 Dec 16
2016/LAR/136/323 · NAOC

MGBEDE 26T FLOWLINE BY MGBEDE 3 LOC. MGBEDE.

Crude oil · Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni, Rivers

confirmed
21 Dec 16
1771360 · SPDC

COFFERDAM CONSTRUCTED AROUND SPILL POINT.

National record overview

Oil spills in Nigeria by year

Counts use only trustworthy incident dates. Reporting practices and source coverage can affect comparisons between years.

View Nigeria oil spill analytics

Dated incident records

1990–2026 · malformed and internally inconsistent dates excluded

Latest annual counts

Oil spills in 2026195
Oil spills in 2025475
Oil spills in 20241,234
Oil spills in 20231,542
Oil spills in 20221,159
Oil spills in 2021691
Oil spills in 2020618
Oil spills in 2019937
Oil spills in 2018850
Oil spills in 2017711
Oil spills in 2016799
Oil spills in 20151,084
Geographic coverage

Oil spill records in Nigeria by state

States with the most records in the current SpillFlare dataset—not a ranking of pollution or environmental harm.

Explore all state records
  1. 1Oil spills in Rivers State7,527 records
  2. 2Oil spills in Bayelsa State4,818 records
  3. 3Oil spills in Delta State2,909 records
  4. 4Oil spills in Akwa Ibom State1,622 records
  5. 5Oil spills in Imo State487 records
  6. 6Oil spills in Abia State252 records
  7. 7Oil spills in Edo State240 records
  8. 8Oil spills in Kaduna State162 records
  9. 9Oil spills in Federal Capital Territory State129 records
  10. 10Oil spills in Niger State86 records
Source operator field

Operators named most often in the records

Company names are preserved as supplied. Frequency does not establish causation, fault or legal liability.

  1. 1NAOC oil spill records8,658 records
  2. 2SPDC oil spill records6,041 records
  3. 3MPN oil spill records1,619 records
  4. 4CHEVRON oil spill records908 records
  5. 5PPMC oil spill records905 records
  6. 6NPDC oil spill records428 records
  7. 7SEPLAT oil spill records310 records
  8. 8Heritage oil spill records302 records
  9. 9OANDO oil spill records233 records
  10. 10Eroton E&P oil spill records202 records
Latest trustworthy incident dates

Recent oil spill records in Nigeria

These are the latest valid incident dates in the source snapshot, ordered by date and stable record ID.

20 Oct 2026
Enang / Inim PP

MPN · Akwa Ibom

Incident 013 / 2026

Record
14 Oct 2026
WELL 127 TANGLE FLOWLINE AT YOKRI

RENAISSANCE · Delta

Incident 2026_254931

Record
14 Oct 2026
6'' YOKRI MANIFOLD 7 TEST BULKLINE AT YOKRI

RENAISSANCE · Delta

Incident 2026_254984

Record
09 Oct 2026
6'' YOKRI MANIFOLD - 3 TEST BULKLINE AT SOKEBOLOU

RENAISSANCE · Delta

Incident 2026_252029

Record
05 Oct 2026
18'' EBOCHA - OGODO PIPELINE @ MGBEDE COMMUNITY

OANDO · State not supplied

Incident 2026/LAR/030

Record
03 Oct 2026
6'' OVHRO WELL 5 FLOWLINE ROW @ UGBORHEN

SEPLAT · Delta

Incident SEPLAT/WA/OS/16/2026

Record
01 Oct 2026
3'' YOKRI WELL 112T WELLHEAD FLOWLINE @ YOKRI

RENAISSANCE · Delta

Incident 2026-247044

Record
27 Sept 2026
6'' EXPORT PIPELINE KP8 AT AJATITON

ERL · Edo

Incident ERL/M148/HSSE/NOS/2026/002

Record

What does an oil spill record mean?

An entry represents a reported incident in the underlying public source. Records differ in completeness: incident and reporting dates may differ, and fields such as location, cause or estimated quantity can be absent. An operator name is presented as supplied and does not by itself establish legal responsibility. SpillFlare organises source-backed data for public use; it does not independently verify every incident.

Estimated quantity is usable in 12,950 of 21,072 indexable records, so this landing page does not present an incomplete national volume total.

Where the Nigeria oil spill data comes from

Oil-spill records come from the public NOSDRA Oil Spill Monitor. SpillFlare preserves source fields, excludes untrustworthy dates from time-based summaries and labels missing values instead of treating them as zero. State totals use the explicit source state field and can include a record in more than one state where the source supplies multiple state codes.

Read SpillFlare's data and methods

About the public environmental data platform

Explore Nigeria gas flare data

Using the database

Questions about oil spills in Nigeria

How many oil spill records are available for Nigeria?

The current source snapshot contains 21,108 rows. 21,072 have enough incident context for indexable detail pages; the remaining 36 stay available in the explorer but are excluded from the sitemap. These counts are not measures of environmental severity.

Which Nigerian states have the most oil spill records?

Rivers, Bayelsa, Delta have the largest record counts in the current SpillFlare dataset. Record frequency should not be interpreted as a ranking of pollution or environmental harm.

Can I search Nigerian oil spill records by company?

Yes. The explorer can filter the 111 operator or company labels represented in the source records. A named operator is a source field, not by itself a finding of legal responsibility.

Can I search oil spills by year?

Yes. Trustworthy incident dates in the current dataset cover 1990–2026. Records without a trustworthy incident date remain searchable through other fields but do not enter yearly comparisons.

Where does SpillFlare's oil spill data come from?

The records come from the public NOSDRA Oil Spill Monitor dataset. SpillFlare reorganises those source fields for search, mapping and comparison while keeping missing values visible.

Does a record prove that a company was responsible for a spill?

No. The presence of a company or operator name describes the field supplied in the record. It should not automatically be read as a legal finding of liability or responsibility.

How current is the oil spill database?

The source snapshot was retrieved 1 Nov 2026, and its latest supplied observation is 20 Oct 2026. Incident dates and retrieval dates describe different things.

Crude oil · Bonny, Rivers

confirmed
21 Dec 16
2016/SAR/188/324 · NAOC

18'' TEBIDABA/BRASS PIPELINE @ BABEREGBENE

Crude oil · Southern-Ijaw, Bayelsa

confirmed
18 Dec 16
001/2017 · Heritage

2" Olomoro F/L @ Areba River (oml 30)

Crude oil · Isoko-South, Delta

confirmed
17 Dec 16
2016/LAR/018/053 · NAOC

10" Kwale-Akri Pipeline@ Asemoku.

Crude oil · Ndokwa-East, Delta

confirmed
17 Dec 16
2016/SAR/187/322 · NAOC

18'' TEBIDABA/BRASS PIPELINE @ IGBEMATORU

Crude oil · Southern-Ijaw, Bayelsa

confirmed
16 Dec 16
2016/SAR/184/319 · NAOC

14'' OGBAINBIRI/TEBIDABA P/L @ KOROKOROSI

Crude oil · Southern-Ijaw, Bayelsa

confirmed
16 Dec 16
2016/SAR/185/320 · NAOC

18'' TEBIDABA/BRASS PIPELINE @ IGBEMATORU

Crude oil · Southern-Ijaw, Bayelsa

confirmed
15 Dec 16
2016/LAR/135/318 · NAOC

10" Irri/Kwale Pipeline @ Idheze.

Crude oil · Isoko-South, Delta

confirmed
14 Dec 16
1767700 · SPDC

18'' Assa remuekpe trunkline

No · Ohaji/Egbema, RI,IM

confirmed
13 Dec 16
2016/SAR/183/317 · NAOC

18'' TEBIDABA/BRASS PIPELINE @ BABARAGBENE

Crude oil · Southern-Ijaw, Bayelsa

confirmed
13 Dec 16
2016/SAR/182/316 · NAOC

18'' TEBIDABA/BRASS PIPELINE @ BABARAGBENE

Crude oil · Southern-Ijaw, Bayelsa

confirmed
13 Dec 16
1767177 · SPDC

6'' Obigbo North- Ogale (D/L) Pipeline at Umuokolobe, Oyigbo Rivers State

No · Oyigbo, Rivers

confirmed
11 Dec 16
59/2016 · MPN

QIT - BOP crude Loading Operations

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, Akwa Ibom

confirmed
11 Dec 16
2016/LAR/134/315 · NAOC

10" Kwale/Akri pipeline @ Agwe-Etiti.

Crude oil · Ndokwa-East, Delta

confirmed
09 Dec 16
2016/LAR/133/313 · NAOC

4" Okpai 7T Flowline@ Beneku.

Crude oil · Ndokwa-East, Delta

confirmed
09 Dec 16
2016/SAR/181/314 · NAOC

18'' TEBIDABA/BRASS PIPELINE @ MBIKIBA

Crude oil · Southern-Ijaw, Bayelsa

confirmed
08 Dec 16
58/2016 · MPN

Edop E Wellhead Platform/Oml 67

Not supplied · LGA not supplied, Akwa Ibom

confirmed
08 Dec 16
NPDC/HSE/OHR/001/16 · NPDC

24'' UPS/ RAPELE DELIVERY LINE @ OHREREHE AGBARHO

Crude oil · Ughelli-North, Delta

confirmed
06 Dec 16
2016/LAR/132 · NAOC

24'' ogoda-brass pipeline @ Emago-Kugbo

Crude oil · Abua-Odual, Rivers

invalid
06 Dec 16
2016/LAR/132/312 · NAOC

24'' OGODA -BRASS PIPELINE @ EMAGO-KUGBO.

Crude oil · ABOUA, Rivers

confirmed
PreviousNext