Skip to content
SpillFlareOil spills · Gas flares
Explore NigeriaOil spillsGas flaresPlacesData & methodsAbout
SearchLatest dataHelp
SpillFlare

Clear, source-backed public access to Nigeria's oil spill and gas flare records.

ExploreOil spillsSpill analyticsGas flaresHistorical company flaringPlaces
UnderstandData & methodsData license & reuseAboutHelp
Open access · Nigeria onlyData belongs to the cited public sources.Copyright © 2026 Dairus Okoh
NOSDRA oil spill records · Nigeria

Oil Spills in Nigeria

Explore reported oil spills in Nigeria through SpillFlare's searchable public records. Track recent incidents, search by location, state, operator and year, and examine historical records using the national oil spill map, explorer and archive.

Search Nigeria oil spill recordsBrowse Nigeria oil spill recordsView Nigeria oil spill analyticsExplore reported oil spill causesExplore Niger Delta oil spill records
NOSDRA Oil Spill MonitorLatest observation: 20 Oct 2026Retrieved: 1 Nov 2026
Source records21,10821,072 indexable incident pages
Trusted date coverage1990–2026682 indexable records excluded from date analysis
States represented252,598 blank · 7 unrecognised state fields
Operator labels1115 indexable records without a company
21,108 source rows are available through the all-years explorer. 21,072 contain an incident date, location or company and therefore have indexable detail pages; 36 context-free rows are excluded from the sitemap. Record counts do not measure spill volume, environmental severity or legal responsibility.
Search and map the source records

Nigeria oil spill map and explorer

Filter the incident database without losing records that have missing quantities or unusable coordinates.

Export CSV
1,004 matching records. Offshore coordinates can be valid. Records with missing or unusable coordinates remain in the list but are not plotted.
Oil spill

Matching incidents

Page 3
03 Dec 08
260 · CHEVRON

Meren Field

Other: · LGA not supplied, State not supplied

confirmed
03 Dec 08
261 · CHEVRON

Dibi Remote Manifold Platform

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, State not supplied

confirmed
03 Dec 08
1188 · MPN

Idoho PP/BP Cellar Deck/OML - 70 [Of]

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, Akwa Ibom

confirmed
03 Dec 08
1189 · MPN

Inim PP/OML - 67 [Of]

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, Akwa Ibom

confirmed
03 Dec 08
1190 · MPN

Idoho OML - 68 [Of]

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, Akwa Ibom

confirmed
03 Dec 08
2418 · NAOC

OGBOINBIRI F/S & ADJOINING PERIMETER FENCE

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, Bayelsa

confirmed
02 Dec 08
HSE/OBO/0208/293 · ADDAX

Antan Terminal Offshore OML 123

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, State not supplied

confirmed
02 Dec 08
258 · CHEVRON

Meren Jacket #56/North Offshore Area

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, State not supplied

confirmed
02 Dec 08
6259 · SPDC

24" AMUKPE - RAPELE T/L AT ORERE OLUBA. WARRI SOUTH L.G.A., DELTA STATE.

Not supplied · Okpe, Delta

confirmed
01 Dec 08
257 · CHEVRON

Dibi Early Production System

Re · LGA not supplied, State not supplied

confirmed
30 Nov 08
1187 · MPN

Idoho BP/ OML-68 [Of]

National record overview

Oil spills in Nigeria by year

Counts use only trustworthy incident dates. Reporting practices and source coverage can affect comparisons between years.

View Nigeria oil spill analytics

Dated incident records

1990–2026 · malformed and internally inconsistent dates excluded

Latest annual counts

Oil spills in 2026195
Oil spills in 2025475
Oil spills in 20241,234
Oil spills in 20231,542
Oil spills in 20221,159
Oil spills in 2021691
Oil spills in 2020618
Oil spills in 2019937
Oil spills in 2018850
Oil spills in 2017711
Oil spills in 2016799
Oil spills in 20151,084
Geographic coverage

Oil spill records in Nigeria by state

States with the most records in the current SpillFlare dataset—not a ranking of pollution or environmental harm.

Explore all state records
  1. 1Oil spills in Rivers State7,527 records
  2. 2Oil spills in Bayelsa State4,818 records
  3. 3Oil spills in Delta State2,909 records
  4. 4Oil spills in Akwa Ibom State1,622 records
  5. 5Oil spills in Imo State487 records
  6. 6Oil spills in Abia State252 records
  7. 7Oil spills in Edo State240 records
  8. 8Oil spills in Kaduna State162 records
  9. 9Oil spills in Federal Capital Territory State129 records
  10. 10Oil spills in Niger State86 records
Source operator field

Operators named most often in the records

Company names are preserved as supplied. Frequency does not establish causation, fault or legal liability.

  1. 1NAOC oil spill records8,658 records
  2. 2SPDC oil spill records6,041 records
  3. 3MPN oil spill records1,619 records
  4. 4CHEVRON oil spill records908 records
  5. 5PPMC oil spill records905 records
  6. 6NPDC oil spill records428 records
  7. 7SEPLAT oil spill records310 records
  8. 8Heritage oil spill records302 records
  9. 9OANDO oil spill records233 records
  10. 10Eroton E&P oil spill records202 records
Latest trustworthy incident dates

Recent oil spill records in Nigeria

These are the latest valid incident dates in the source snapshot, ordered by date and stable record ID.

20 Oct 2026
Enang / Inim PP

MPN · Akwa Ibom

Incident 013 / 2026

Record
14 Oct 2026
WELL 127 TANGLE FLOWLINE AT YOKRI

RENAISSANCE · Delta

Incident 2026_254931

Record
14 Oct 2026
6'' YOKRI MANIFOLD 7 TEST BULKLINE AT YOKRI

RENAISSANCE · Delta

Incident 2026_254984

Record
09 Oct 2026
6'' YOKRI MANIFOLD - 3 TEST BULKLINE AT SOKEBOLOU

RENAISSANCE · Delta

Incident 2026_252029

Record
05 Oct 2026
18'' EBOCHA - OGODO PIPELINE @ MGBEDE COMMUNITY

OANDO · State not supplied

Incident 2026/LAR/030

Record
03 Oct 2026
6'' OVHRO WELL 5 FLOWLINE ROW @ UGBORHEN

SEPLAT · Delta

Incident SEPLAT/WA/OS/16/2026

Record
01 Oct 2026
3'' YOKRI WELL 112T WELLHEAD FLOWLINE @ YOKRI

RENAISSANCE · Delta

Incident 2026-247044

Record
27 Sept 2026
6'' EXPORT PIPELINE KP8 AT AJATITON

ERL · Edo

Incident ERL/M148/HSSE/NOS/2026/002

Record

What does an oil spill record mean?

An entry represents a reported incident in the underlying public source. Records differ in completeness: incident and reporting dates may differ, and fields such as location, cause or estimated quantity can be absent. An operator name is presented as supplied and does not by itself establish legal responsibility. SpillFlare organises source-backed data for public use; it does not independently verify every incident.

Estimated quantity is usable in 12,950 of 21,072 indexable records, so this landing page does not present an incomplete national volume total.

Where the Nigeria oil spill data comes from

Oil-spill records come from the public NOSDRA Oil Spill Monitor. SpillFlare preserves source fields, excludes untrustworthy dates from time-based summaries and labels missing values instead of treating them as zero. State totals use the explicit source state field and can include a record in more than one state where the source supplies multiple state codes.

Read SpillFlare's data and methods

About the public environmental data platform

Explore Nigeria gas flare data

Using the database

Questions about oil spills in Nigeria

How many oil spill records are available for Nigeria?

The current source snapshot contains 21,108 rows. 21,072 have enough incident context for indexable detail pages; the remaining 36 stay available in the explorer but are excluded from the sitemap. These counts are not measures of environmental severity.

Which Nigerian states have the most oil spill records?

Rivers, Bayelsa, Delta have the largest record counts in the current SpillFlare dataset. Record frequency should not be interpreted as a ranking of pollution or environmental harm.

Can I search Nigerian oil spill records by company?

Yes. The explorer can filter the 111 operator or company labels represented in the source records. A named operator is a source field, not by itself a finding of legal responsibility.

Can I search oil spills by year?

Yes. Trustworthy incident dates in the current dataset cover 1990–2026. Records without a trustworthy incident date remain searchable through other fields but do not enter yearly comparisons.

Where does SpillFlare's oil spill data come from?

The records come from the public NOSDRA Oil Spill Monitor dataset. SpillFlare reorganises those source fields for search, mapping and comparison while keeping missing values visible.

Does a record prove that a company was responsible for a spill?

No. The presence of a company or operator name describes the field supplied in the record. It should not automatically be read as a legal finding of liability or responsibility.

How current is the oil spill database?

The source snapshot was retrieved 1 Nov 2026, and its latest supplied observation is 20 Oct 2026. Incident dates and retrieval dates describe different things.

Other: · LGA not supplied, Akwa Ibom

confirmed
30 Nov 08
2417 · NAOC

OBIAFU 11L FLAT OBIAFU 11 LOCATION

Crude oil · Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni, Rivers

confirmed
28 Nov 08
2412 · NAOC

MBEDE 20 F/L

Not supplied · Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni, Rivers

confirmed
28 Nov 08
2413 · NAOC

24" OGODA/BRASS P/L AT EMAGOKUGBO AGRISABA COMM

Not supplied · LGA not supplied, Rivers

confirmed
28 Nov 08
2414 · NAOC

24" OGODA/BRASS P/L AT EMAGOKUGBO ELUMUAMA

Not supplied · LGA not supplied, Rivers

confirmed
28 Nov 08
2415 · NAOC

24" OGODA/BRASS P/L AT EMAGOKUGBO OBIATA 1

Not supplied · LGA not supplied, Rivers

confirmed
28 Nov 08
2416 · NAOC

24" OGODA/BRASS P/L AT EMAGOKUGBO ENJUAMA

Not supplied · LGA not supplied, Rivers

confirmed
28 Nov 08
6442 · SPDC

16" NUN RIVER-KOLO CREEK T/L AT IGEIBIRI

Not supplied · LGA not supplied, Bayelsa

confirmed
27 Nov 08
2409 · NAOC

OBRIKOM 7 F/L @ OBRIKOM 13 ACCESS ROAD

Not supplied · Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni, Rivers

confirmed
27 Nov 08
2410 · NAOC

OBRIKOM 4T F/L

Not supplied · Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni, Rivers

confirmed
27 Nov 08
2411 · NAOC

OBIAFU 11S F/L

Not supplied · Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni, Rivers

confirmed
27 Nov 08
5136 · PPMC

ECHEKU

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, Delta

confirmed
26 Nov 08
2408 · NAOC

OSHIE 8S F/L AT OSHIE

Not supplied · Ahoada West, Rivers

confirmed
25 Nov 08
256 · CHEVRON

Abiteye Jacket #7 waterways

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, State not supplied

confirmed
24 Nov 08
2008_00252 · SPDC

16" NunR-Kolo crk D/L @ Igiebiri

Not supplied · LGA not supplied, Bayelsa

confirmed
23 Nov 08
1185 · MPN

Oso RP/ OML-70 [Of]

Other: · LGA not supplied, Akwa Ibom

confirmed
23 Nov 08
1186 · MPN

Edop complex /OML -67 [Of]

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, Akwa Ibom

confirmed
22 Nov 08
1184 · MPN

Yoho YP /OML - 104 [Of]

Other: · LGA not supplied, Akwa Ibom

confirmed
22 Nov 08
2407 · NAOC

OBIAFU 14L F/L

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, Rivers

confirmed
22 Nov 08
2008_00259 · SPDC

Tank farm old filling m/f

Not supplied · BONNY, Rivers

confirmed
PreviousNext