Skip to content
SpillFlareOil spills · Gas flares
Explore NigeriaOil spillsGas flaresPlacesData & methodsAbout
SearchLatest dataHelp
SpillFlare

Clear, source-backed public access to Nigeria's oil spill and gas flare records.

ExploreOil spillsSpill analyticsGas flaresHistorical company flaringPlaces
UnderstandData & methodsData license & reuseAboutHelp
Open access · Nigeria onlyData belongs to the cited public sources.Copyright © 2026 Dairus Okoh
NOSDRA oil spill records · Nigeria

Oil Spills in Nigeria

Explore reported oil spills in Nigeria through SpillFlare's searchable public records. Track recent incidents, search by location, state, operator and year, and examine historical records using the national oil spill map, explorer and archive.

Search Nigeria oil spill recordsBrowse Nigeria oil spill recordsView Nigeria oil spill analyticsExplore reported oil spill causesExplore Niger Delta oil spill records
NOSDRA Oil Spill MonitorLatest observation: 20 Oct 2026Retrieved: 1 Nov 2026
Source records21,10821,072 indexable incident pages
Trusted date coverage1990–2026682 indexable records excluded from date analysis
States represented252,598 blank · 7 unrecognised state fields
Operator labels1115 indexable records without a company
21,108 source rows are available through the all-years explorer. 21,072 contain an incident date, location or company and therefore have indexable detail pages; 36 context-free rows are excluded from the sitemap. Record counts do not measure spill volume, environmental severity or legal responsibility.
Search and map the source records

Nigeria oil spill map and explorer

Filter the incident database without losing records that have missing quantities or unusable coordinates.

Export CSV
1,012 matching records. Offshore coordinates can be valid. Records with missing or unusable coordinates remain in the list but are not plotted.
Oil spill

Matching incidents

Page 1
31 Dec 07
566 · ESSO

MV Seamark, Support Vessel in Erha

Other: · LGA not supplied, State not supplied

confirmed
31 Dec 07
925 · MPN

QIT/Emulsion Tank 62 [La]

Other: · LGA not supplied, Akwa Ibom

confirmed
30 Dec 07
2008_00001 · SPDC

18'' Soku-Bug T/L @ Angulama

Not supplied · LGA not supplied, Rivers

confirmed
29 Dec 07
2143 · NAOC

10" KWALE-AKRI P/L AT ODUGRI

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, Rivers

confirmed
29 Dec 07
2008_00015 · SPDC

12'' ImoR-Ebubu T/L @ Owaza

Not supplied · LGA not supplied, Abia

confirmed
29 Dec 07
193442 · SPDC

OTUMARA WELL 16T.

Crude oil · Warri-South-West, Delta

confirmed
28 Dec 07
6224 · SPDC

10" UTOROGU - UPS T/L AT IWHRENKAN. UGHELLI SOUTH L.G.A., DELTA STATE.

Crude oil · Ughelli-South, Delta

confirmed
28 Dec 07
193446 · SPDC

10'' UTOROGU - UPS @ IWHREKAN

Crude oil · Ughelli-South, Delta

confirmed
27 Dec 07
924 · MPN

QIT /Storage Tank 5007

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, Akwa Ibom

confirmed
26 Dec 07
173 · CHEVRON

Parabe Field [Of]

Other: · LGA not supplied, State not supplied

confirmed
26 Dec 07
2008_00013 · SPDC

12'' ImoR-Ebubu T/L at Uzuaku

National record overview

Oil spills in Nigeria by year

Counts use only trustworthy incident dates. Reporting practices and source coverage can affect comparisons between years.

View Nigeria oil spill analytics

Dated incident records

1990–2026 · malformed and internally inconsistent dates excluded

Latest annual counts

Oil spills in 2026195
Oil spills in 2025475
Oil spills in 20241,234
Oil spills in 20231,542
Oil spills in 20221,159
Oil spills in 2021691
Oil spills in 2020618
Oil spills in 2019937
Oil spills in 2018850
Oil spills in 2017711
Oil spills in 2016799
Oil spills in 20151,084
Geographic coverage

Oil spill records in Nigeria by state

States with the most records in the current SpillFlare dataset—not a ranking of pollution or environmental harm.

Explore all state records
  1. 1Oil spills in Rivers State7,527 records
  2. 2Oil spills in Bayelsa State4,818 records
  3. 3Oil spills in Delta State2,909 records
  4. 4Oil spills in Akwa Ibom State1,622 records
  5. 5Oil spills in Imo State487 records
  6. 6Oil spills in Abia State252 records
  7. 7Oil spills in Edo State240 records
  8. 8Oil spills in Kaduna State162 records
  9. 9Oil spills in Federal Capital Territory State129 records
  10. 10Oil spills in Niger State86 records
Source operator field

Operators named most often in the records

Company names are preserved as supplied. Frequency does not establish causation, fault or legal liability.

  1. 1NAOC oil spill records8,658 records
  2. 2SPDC oil spill records6,041 records
  3. 3MPN oil spill records1,619 records
  4. 4CHEVRON oil spill records908 records
  5. 5PPMC oil spill records905 records
  6. 6NPDC oil spill records428 records
  7. 7SEPLAT oil spill records310 records
  8. 8Heritage oil spill records302 records
  9. 9OANDO oil spill records233 records
  10. 10Eroton E&P oil spill records202 records
Latest trustworthy incident dates

Recent oil spill records in Nigeria

These are the latest valid incident dates in the source snapshot, ordered by date and stable record ID.

20 Oct 2026
Enang / Inim PP

MPN · Akwa Ibom

Incident 013 / 2026

Record
14 Oct 2026
WELL 127 TANGLE FLOWLINE AT YOKRI

RENAISSANCE · Delta

Incident 2026_254931

Record
14 Oct 2026
6'' YOKRI MANIFOLD 7 TEST BULKLINE AT YOKRI

RENAISSANCE · Delta

Incident 2026_254984

Record
09 Oct 2026
6'' YOKRI MANIFOLD - 3 TEST BULKLINE AT SOKEBOLOU

RENAISSANCE · Delta

Incident 2026_252029

Record
05 Oct 2026
18'' EBOCHA - OGODO PIPELINE @ MGBEDE COMMUNITY

OANDO · State not supplied

Incident 2026/LAR/030

Record
03 Oct 2026
6'' OVHRO WELL 5 FLOWLINE ROW @ UGBORHEN

SEPLAT · Delta

Incident SEPLAT/WA/OS/16/2026

Record
01 Oct 2026
3'' YOKRI WELL 112T WELLHEAD FLOWLINE @ YOKRI

RENAISSANCE · Delta

Incident 2026-247044

Record
27 Sept 2026
6'' EXPORT PIPELINE KP8 AT AJATITON

ERL · Edo

Incident ERL/M148/HSSE/NOS/2026/002

Record

What does an oil spill record mean?

An entry represents a reported incident in the underlying public source. Records differ in completeness: incident and reporting dates may differ, and fields such as location, cause or estimated quantity can be absent. An operator name is presented as supplied and does not by itself establish legal responsibility. SpillFlare organises source-backed data for public use; it does not independently verify every incident.

Estimated quantity is usable in 12,950 of 21,072 indexable records, so this landing page does not present an incomplete national volume total.

Where the Nigeria oil spill data comes from

Oil-spill records come from the public NOSDRA Oil Spill Monitor. SpillFlare preserves source fields, excludes untrustworthy dates from time-based summaries and labels missing values instead of treating them as zero. State totals use the explicit source state field and can include a record in more than one state where the source supplies multiple state codes.

Read SpillFlare's data and methods

About the public environmental data platform

Explore Nigeria gas flare data

Using the database

Questions about oil spills in Nigeria

How many oil spill records are available for Nigeria?

The current source snapshot contains 21,108 rows. 21,072 have enough incident context for indexable detail pages; the remaining 36 stay available in the explorer but are excluded from the sitemap. These counts are not measures of environmental severity.

Which Nigerian states have the most oil spill records?

Rivers, Bayelsa, Delta have the largest record counts in the current SpillFlare dataset. Record frequency should not be interpreted as a ranking of pollution or environmental harm.

Can I search Nigerian oil spill records by company?

Yes. The explorer can filter the 111 operator or company labels represented in the source records. A named operator is a source field, not by itself a finding of legal responsibility.

Can I search oil spills by year?

Yes. Trustworthy incident dates in the current dataset cover 1990–2026. Records without a trustworthy incident date remain searchable through other fields but do not enter yearly comparisons.

Where does SpillFlare's oil spill data come from?

The records come from the public NOSDRA Oil Spill Monitor dataset. SpillFlare reorganises those source fields for search, mapping and comparison while keeping missing values visible.

Does a record prove that a company was responsible for a spill?

No. The presence of a company or operator name describes the field supplied in the record. It should not automatically be read as a legal finding of liability or responsibility.

How current is the oil spill database?

The source snapshot was retrieved 1 Nov 2026, and its latest supplied observation is 20 Oct 2026. Incident dates and retrieval dates describe different things.

Not supplied · LGA not supplied, Abia

confirmed
25 Dec 07
923 · MPN

QIT Pump Station Underground Sump [Of]

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, Akwa Ibom

confirmed
24 Dec 07
171 · CHEVRON

Meji Jacket 2 (Meji Field)/S. Offshore Escravos

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, State not supplied

confirmed
24 Dec 07
172 · CHEVRON

Mefa Jacket No. 1/S. Offshore Area [Of]

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, State not supplied

confirmed
24 Dec 07
2008_00012 · SPDC

10'' Soku Condensate line

Not supplied · LGA not supplied, Rivers

confirmed
24 Dec 07
2008_00011 · SPDC

SOKU 10" CONDENSATE LINE

Con · LGA not supplied, Rivers

confirmed
23 Dec 07
HSE/OBO/0712/262 · ADDAX

Ossu 9H Manifold Diverter Valve/OML 124

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, State not supplied

confirmed
23 Dec 07
2140 · NAOC

AGWE 1T F/L

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, Rivers

confirmed
23 Dec 07
2141 · NAOC

BRASS CANAL @ BRASS TERMINAL

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, Bayelsa

confirmed
23 Dec 07
2142 · NAOC

BRASS CANAL AT BRASS TERMINAL

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, Bayelsa

confirmed
23 Dec 07
2008_00010 · SPDC

16" DIEBU CRK-NUNR T/L AT ANGIAMA

Not supplied · LGA not supplied, Bayelsa

confirmed
23 Dec 07
2007_00381 · SPDC

Akaso Well 3S Flow line

Not supplied · LGA not supplied, Rivers

confirmed
22 Dec 07
565 · ESSO

Nigeria Offshore Block 214 Uge - 2X

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, State not supplied

confirmed
22 Dec 07
2139 · NAOC

Brass Terminal Tank Farm Canal [Sw]

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, State not supplied

confirmed
21 Dec 07
564 · ESSO

OML 214/Uge 2X - Homer Ferrington Rig

Re · LGA not supplied, State not supplied

confirmed
21 Dec 07
922 · MPN

Ubit GY Cellar Deck [Of]

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, Akwa Ibom

confirmed
21 Dec 07
2138 · NAOC

18" EOC-OGODA PIG TRAP P/L AT EBEGORO

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, Rivers

confirmed
21 Dec 07
2007_00384 · SPDC

SOKU GENERAL AREA F/L

Not supplied · LGA not supplied, Rivers

confirmed
20 Dec 07
921 · MPN

Usari FP/OML 70 [Of]

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, Akwa Ibom

confirmed
20 Dec 07
2136 · NAOC

Kwale

Crude oil · LGA not supplied, Delta

confirmed
PreviousNext